Privacy Policy

 PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY for Ed’s Hair (Bramhall) Ltd (Trading as Ed's Hair)

At Ed’s Hair we are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office and the Data Protection Act 1998 (registration number Z3217402)

This Privacy Policy contains an explanation of what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit this site. Our Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our terms of website use.

We do occasionally update this Policy so please do return and review this Policy from time to time.

Information We Collect

In running and operating this website we may collect and process certain data and information relating to you and your use of this site. This data and information is detailed below:

      i.        Details of visits to our website and the pages and resources that are accessed, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data that may assist us in understanding how visitors use this website.

 ii.        Information that visitors provide to us as a result of filling in forms on our website, such as when a visitor registers for information or makes a purchase.

    iii.        Information provided to us when our visitors communicate with us electronically for any reason.

Use of Cookies

What are cookies:


We and our business partners collect information about your use of our website through cookies. Cookies are information files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Cookies can help to display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.

What cookies are used on this Website:


The cookies we and our business partners use on this website are broadly grouped into the following categories:

Essential Some of the cookies on our website are essential for us to be able to provide you with a service you have requested. An example of this would be a cookie used to enable you to log into your account on the website or which allows communication between your browser and the website. Our cookie preference cookie described in the section How can I reject or opt out of receiving cookies?is also an essential cookie. You may not be able to use our website without these cookies.

Analytics We use analytics cookies to helps us understand how users engage with our website. An example is counting the number of different people coming to our website or using a particular feature, rather than the total number of times the site or feature is used. Without this cookie, if you visited the website once each week for three weeks we would count you as three separate users. We would find it difficult to analyse how well our website was performing and improve it without these cookies.

Social Sharing We use cookies to allow you to share content directly on the social networking/sharing sites like Facebook, Twitter or Google+. Examples would be if you wanted to like” or tweetabout a business or product advertised on our website.

Interest-Based Advertising You will have noticed that when you visit websites you will be shown adverts for products and services you may wish to buy. The money made by website owners for showing third party adverts on their websites often pays for the cost of running the website and therefore usually allows you to use the website without having to pay a registration or usage fee. Yell like many businesses place adverts for itself and its customers on a range of its partners websites. However, to try and ensure that the adverts you see are relevant to you we use cookies to collect information about the types of things that interest you, for example websites you visit and the geography that you are based in. Having these cookies does not increase the number of adverts you will be shown, but simply makes the adverts you see more relevant.

How can I reject or opt out of receiving cookies?


When you first visited this website you will have been shown a message bar drawing your attention to the fact that this website uses cookies and inviting you to review this cookie policy to help manage your cookie preferences. If you do not manage your preferences despite this prompt a cookie preference cookie will be dropped confirming that you consent to us using the cookies detailed in this cookie policy, this cookie preference cookie will last for no more than 5 years.

Please note that we cant always control third party cookies stored on your machine from our website and where this is the case you will need to visit the relevant third partys website directly to manage cookies stored on your machine by them. Please see our "Third Party Cookies" section below.

If you want to reject cookies we use from this website you will need to:

  1. delete the cookies from your browser. Most browsers also allow you to prevent all or some cookies being stored on your machine in the future. For more information on how to delete or disable cookies from your browser please use the help” function within your browser or alternatively visit http://www.allaboutcookies.orgBy deleting our cookie preference cookie the next time you visit this website the cookie message bar will appear again inviting you to again reconsider your preferences; and/or

  1. if you only want to reject the Interest-Based Advertising cookies we store on your machine you can opt-out of receiving these cookies at any time by going to the Internet Advertising Bureau website at http://www.youronlinechoices.com and following the opt-out instructions.

Please be aware that disabling cookies may impact the functionality of this website.

Third party cookies:


Some of the cookies described in the What Cookies are used on this Website” section above are stored on your machine by third parties when you use our website. We have no control over these cookies or how the third parties use them. They are used to allow that third party to provide a service to us, for example analytics. For more information on these cookies and how to disable them, please see:


  1. Internet Advertising Bureau website at http://www.youronlinechoices.com where you will be able to opt-out of receiving Interest-based Advertising cookies from some of the third parties listed below; and/or

  1. the third partys individual privacy policy listed below:

Third Party Type of cookies and more information


 Adobe / Omniture AnalyticOmniturprovidanonymisedatabouthvisitmade to our website anallowus to tesand evaluate thbest ways to   present our website to ouusers.  More info: http://www.omniture.com/en/privacy/product


Google Analytics - Google provides anonymised data about the visits made to our website.

Social Sharing - Google also store cookies which allow the "Google +" social sharing functionality.

More info: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy


AddThis Analytics - AddThis provides anonymised data about how many users are sharing content on our website.

Social Sharing - AddThis store cookies which allow the social sharing functionality on social networks such as Facebook.

Interest-Based Advertising - AddThis tools may also collect data for the purpose of interest-based advertising.

More info: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy

Facebook SociaSharinFaceboostorcookiewhicallow thFacebooLike” sociasharinfunctionalitbut only if you click on the Facebook Like button on our website or log in to Yell using your Facebook account.

More info: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Twitter SociaSharinTwittealsstorcookiewhicallow theisociasharinfunctionalitincludinthTweet” functioand to generate usaginformatioduring youvisit to our website

More info: http://twitter.com/privacy

 eBay / Doubleclick Interest-Based AdvertisinBamahave cookiedroppeotheibehaliorder to collecdatfothpurpose of interest-baseadvertising.

More info: http://pages.ebay.com/help/policies/privacy-policy.html


AOL Interest-Based Advertising - AOL cookies may also collect data for the purpose of interest-based advertising.


More info: http://help.aol.co.uk/help_uk/documentLink.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=26303


If you want to know more about how cookies work and how to manage or delete them, visit the World Wide Web Consortium's website at http://www.w3.org/Security/Faq/wwwsf2.html#CLT-Q10 .


Use of Your Information

The information we collect is used for our own use in developing our website and also occasionally by advertisers on this site.   In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

      i.        To provide you with information relating to our website, products or our services that you request from us.

     ii.        To provide you with information on other products that we feel may be of interest to you.

    iii.        To meet our contractual obligations to you.

   iv.        To notify you about any changes to our website, including improvements, and service or product changes that may affect our website.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those that you have expressed an interest in previously via our website.

Finally, we may use your data, or allow carefully selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider are likely to be of interest to you.  We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected.

If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and, only by those means you provided consent for.

If you do not want us to use your data for our or third parties use then you will always have the option to object to such use.

Storing Your Personal Data

Information that we collect may on occasion be transferred and stored outside of the European Union for the purpose of supplying our goods or services to you. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will always take all reasonable precautions to make sure that your data remains secure and is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

      i.        Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.

     ii.        Where we are legally required to disclose your information.

    iii.        To assist fraud reduction and minimise credit risks.

Third Party Links

You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them. 

Mobile Location Analytics (MLA)

We use Location Based Services (LBS) to understand traffic patterns in venues. The location data we capture helps us to understand venues, such as how long customers stand in line and how they generally move around an area, enhancing operational efficiency and improving user experience.

If you would like to find out more about the data we collect through Mobile Location Analytics MLA, take a look at our solution providers location analytics policy, alternatively you can opt out of location analytics .

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives all individuals the right to access personal information that is held about them. You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you. Please note that any request for this information may be subject to payment of £10 which covers our administrative costs.  Please contact us if you wish to make such a request.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy then please contact us at Legal@edshairsalon.co.uk or in writing to Mike Messenger, Ed's Hair, 13 Bramhall Lane South, Bramhall, Stockport, SK7 1AL.

Wmaupdate thipolicfrotime to timso yomay want to checieactime yovisiour website. Wlaschangethipolicon 24th February 2017.

 © 2015 Ed's Hair (Bramhall) Ltd Trading As Ed's Hair - All rights reserved